Hook64 (Previously ESO Launcher)

  1. Member Avatar
    TaintedSquirrel

    Novice

    Total Posts: 14

    I use the 32-bit for FOV. If you could move that to the 64-bit version, then I’d switch over.

  2. Profile Photo
    choekstr

    Novice

    Total Posts: 11

    Altmer Sorcerer

    I support removing the 32bit and whatever makes it easiest to maintain.  No sense in doing double-ish the work.  While I don’t need the FOV, it would indeed be nice for others if it can be moved over to the 64-bit side.

    This is mostly just a vote saying “I use the 64-bit client and I would be fine with this”.

  3. Profile Photo
    Sorien

    Adept

    Total Posts: 242

    TaintedSquirrel said on March 10, 2017 :

    I use the 32-bit for FOV. If you could move that to the 64-bit version, then I’d switch over.

    Yea, If I drop support for 32bit I’ll be moving all the other features to 64bit.

  4. Profile Photo
    choekstr

    Novice

    Total Posts: 11

    Altmer Sorcerer

    Any progress on the toggle or cmdline switch to bypass the 32bit vs 64bit choice?

  5. Member Avatar
    danno8

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 6

    Just to drop by and let you know that Hook64 seems to have no effect (at least with fog removal) on the newest PTS (Morrowind). Don’t know if you can do anything about it since you may not have access, but a heads up for you anyway.

    The 32-bit version throws up the Error number ESO_13 “Could not find patterns etc..”, while the 64 bit version starts up just fine, but with no effect.

     

  6. Profile Photo
    lexo1000

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 4

    Nord Dragonknight

    Hi !
    Does someone achieve to remove ugly black lines above horizons with fog disabled?

    Thanks :)

  7. Member Avatar
    danno8

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 6

    Just so you know, the live release of Morrowind seems fine with hook64. Don’t know why the PTS version was so whacked out with it but all seems well.:)

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by Profile photo of danno8 danno8.
  8. Member Avatar
    nightscar

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 9

    Does the hook 64-bit work with the FoV yet? Or is that something your working on for morrowind?

    Also when trying to run the 32 bit version with launcher:

     

    “Hook64 could not find some data/offets/patterns in the process.

    This could be due to non-compatible version of the game or a game update.

    Please check gamemodi.net for updates or contact Sorien if you believe this is an isolated issue.

    Hook64 Version: 1.5.5.1, Error#:ESO_13″

     

    The 64Bit works fine but has no FOV mod… yet :)

    Donno if anyone else is having this issue or its just me

    Thanks

    Nightscar

     

    P.S. I dont own Morrowind X-Pac it’s just whatever ESO downloaded for me and those who don’t own it.

    • This reply was modified 4 weeks ago by Profile photo of nightscar nightscar.
  9. Profile Photo
    Sorien

    Adept

    Total Posts: 242

    nightscar said on May 22, 2017 :

    I’m going through a lot of life stuff right now so updates are gonna be slow. I’m dropping support for ESO x86/32 bit and will be converting everything to 64bit when I get a chance.

  10. Member Avatar
    TaintedSquirrel

    Novice

    Total Posts: 14

    Sorien said on May 31, 2017 :

    I’m going through a lot of life stuff right now so updates are gonna be slow. I’m dropping support for ESO x86/32 bit and will be converting everything to 64bit when I get a chance.

    Thanks for all your work keeping the mod going.  It’s the only reason I was able to play this game at all, still pissed that ZOS won’t fix their own FOV slider.

  11. Profile Photo
    Sorien

    Adept

    Total Posts: 242

    said on :

    Whatever you can do would be great. Not afraid of cmdline switch as I can create a shortcut really easy if that would work easiest. I imagine you already have the code to save the options chosen so a simple switch like /q to run with defaults and existing options hopefully would be nice and easy.

    Sorry it took so long but in the next version (1.5.5.7), you can use the switch “-skiptogame” to run the last game context you used bypassing the selection menu and there will be a notification icon on your taskbar so you can change settings while in-game without needing to edit the ini, and the settings will auto-apply as you change them in-game.

    Also, Hook64 now fully supports 64bit and 32bit support has been dropped.

  12. Member Avatar
    czkevin36

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 8

    After the last update hook64 can not turn off fog.

  13. Member Avatar
    Eloora

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 7

    As per this thread, no settings appear to be working/applying in version 1.5.5.7. Reverting to version 1.5.5.5 appears to work fine until Sorien can troubleshoot.

  14. Profile Photo
    choekstr

    Novice

    Total Posts: 11

    Altmer Sorcerer

    Sorien said on June 11, 2017 :

    said on :

    Whatever you can do would be great. Not afraid of cmdline switch as I can create a shortcut really easy if that would work easiest. I imagine you already have the code to save the options chosen so a simple switch like /q to run with defaults and existing options hopefully would be nice and easy.

    Sorry it took so long but in the next version (1.5.5.7), you can use the switch “-skiptogame” to run the last game context you used bypassing the selection menu and there will be a notification icon on your taskbar so you can change settings while in-game without needing to edit the ini, and the settings will auto-apply as you change them in-game.

    Also, Hook64 now fully supports 64bit and 32bit support has been dropped.

    No problem on the time at all.  Please, take your time and we appreciate all your hard work on the launcher!

    Just tested, -skiptogame works brilliantly and fog came up immediately but hitting the pause/break key removed it immediately.

    Much thanks as always!

     

  15. Member Avatar
    TaintedSquirrel

    Novice

    Total Posts: 14

    edit:  It was updated to 1.5.5.8 and everything seems to be working fine now (including the fog).

  16. Member Avatar
    Tierney11290

    Novice

    Total Posts: 11

    Imperial Dragonknight

    So for as long as I can remember, I’ve been getting this error when pressing “Play” in the launcher:

    View post on imgur.com

    Is there an easy way to get it to work with the Steam 64-bit client version? I’ve looked everywhere and it doesn’t appear anyone else is having this issue.

    • This reply was modified 1 week, 1 day ago by Profile photo of Tierney11290 Tierney11290.
  17. Member Avatar
    czkevin36

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 8

    Verze 1.5.5.5.
    Screenshot_20170614_06473405a27.png

    Verze 1.5.5.8.
    Graphics in version 1.5.5.8. Has changed rapidly.

    Screenshot_20170614_0633516f2cd.png

    Since 1.5.5.6. The 32-bit quote disappeared
    Screenshot_1.png

    • This reply was modified 1 week, 1 day ago by Profile photo of czkevin36 czkevin36.
  18. Profile Photo
    Sorien

    Adept

    Total Posts: 242

    Tierney11290 said on June 13, 2017 :

    So for as long as I can remember, I’ve been getting this error when pressing “Play” in the launcher:

    Is there an easy way to get itto work with the Steam 64-bit client version? I’ve looked everywhere and it doesn’t appear anyone else is having this issue.

    That error is usually from when you have an anti-virus, anti-malware, virus, or some other program interfering with the hooking process. You don’t need to do anything special to get it to work with Steam x64.

    czkevin36 said on June 13, 2017 :

    Graphics in version 1.5.5.8. Has changed rapidly.

    Since 1.5.5.6. The 32-bit quote disappeared

    I’m not sure what could be causing such an issue in the first 2 pictures.. I would suggest going through all the Hook64 settings.

    The x86/32-bit version is no longer supported.

    • This reply was modified 1 week, 1 day ago by Profile photo of Sorien Sorien.
  19. Member Avatar
    czkevin36

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 8

    My Launcher64 settings

    Screenshot_12f587.png
    Whatever the result is still the same. The smoke is white

    I did not change setting of setting.ini. I only copied Setting.ini.

    For a long time the clouds were black. Since 1.5.5.6, clouds are white. You can help me somehow.

    • This reply was modified 1 week ago by Profile photo of czkevin36 czkevin36.
  20. Member Avatar
    czkevin36

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 8

    I use this sweetfx: http://www.nexusmods.com/elderscrollsonline/mods/55/?  Even though sweetfx turns off, the result is the same.

    Tested in Rivenspire at Shornhelm

    Version Hook64 1.5.5.5 Any settings. Tested variants

    Screenshot_20170615_182520.png

    Verzion Hook64 1.5.5.9 Any settings. Tested variants

    Screenshot_20170615_182859d404c.png

    I tried reinstalling ESO. I’ve also reinstalled the graphics drivers. Still the same result. Does anyone have the same problem? Otherwise, I will need to use version 1.5.5.5

     

    • This reply was modified 1 week ago by Profile photo of czkevin36 czkevin36.

Reply To "Hook64 (Previously ESO Launcher)"

You are not currently logged in. You must log in before replying to this topic.