Hook64 (Previously ESO Launcher)

  1. Member Avatar
    TaintedSquirrel

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 6

    Thanks for your hard work!  I was getting sick of the in-game fog…

  2. Member Avatar
    danno8

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 3

    Everything seems to be working. Thanks a lot!

  3. Profile Photo
    choekstr

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 8

    Altmer Sorcerer

    Much appreciated Sorien!  I recently started playing again after taking a break for 1.5 years and this was immediately what I sought out when starting back up.  LOVE your work and very very happy you are doing the community a solid by continuing this even though you don’t play anymore.

    For those of us who relish in the technical aspects, can you give a summary of how the porting went and how much work it ended up being and what (high level of course) you had to change?  Just a quick summary would be nice.

     

    Thanks!

    choekstr

  4. Profile Photo
    Sorien

    Adept

    Total Posts: 227

    choekstr said on February 8, 2017 :

    Much appreciated Sorien! I recently started playing again after taking a break for 1.5 years and this was immediately what I sought out when starting back up. LOVE your work and very very happy you are doing the community a solid by continuing this even though you don’t play anymore.

    For those of us who relish in the technical aspects, can you give a summary of how the porting went and how much work it ended up being and what (high level of course) you had to change? Just a quick summary would be nice.

    Thanks!

    choekstr

    Well the thing that caused it to take so long was that pretty much every pattern changed because they changed SSE options and are using a new compiler… in the old version they used Visual Studio 2010 while now they Visual Studio 2015.

    Took me a long time to do a diff compare between both files to update the patterns.  I had to split the structures for x86/x64 since they’re different now then rebuild the structure for x86.

    Took like 12 hours of work. I thought it was gonna take longer because I’ve been so busy, but I just decided to get it finished. ;x

    • This reply was modified 2 weeks, 3 days ago by Profile photo of Sorien Sorien.
  5. Profile Photo
    choekstr

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 8

    Altmer Sorcerer

    Ahh, right on.  Thanks for the details!

  6. Member Avatar
    kironcete

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 7

    Thanks for all ^^

    BTW, the languague change works for the translation, I can put it to Default in Hook64 so that it does not change what you modify in UserSetting.txt making translation and hook64 viable together. Thanks!

    • This reply was modified 2 weeks, 2 days ago by Profile photo of kironcete kironcete.
  7. Member Avatar
    Reddington

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 3

    Thanks for all of your hard work! Great to see it’s been updated.

  8. Member Avatar
    SpurGreif

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 2

    Hello, I loved previous Versions of the Launcher, but I can’t seem to find a download Linkt to the latest Version. Could anybody help me?

     

     

  9. Profile Photo
    Sorien

    Adept

    Total Posts: 227

    SpurGreif said on February 16, 2017 :

    Hello, I loved previous Versions of the Launcher, but I can’t seem to find a download Linkt to the latest Version. Could anybody help me?

    https://www.gamemodi.net/#hook64

  10. Member Avatar
    SpurGreif

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 2

    Ah thank you very much :)   It says Version 1.5.4.3, will this work with the Homestead update?

  11. Profile Photo
    choekstr

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 8

    Altmer Sorcerer

    Would it be possible to add a cmdline switch or a checkbox to always run the 64bit or the 32bit version instead of having the interstitial that requires one more click? Essentially launching Hook64 and it automatically goes into Eso to login? Perhaps another cmdline option for bringing the interface back up to change settings again if you go with the checkbox option?

    It isn’t bad right now, just would like this for a quality of life improvement.

  12. Member Avatar
    rafner

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 1

    Hey Sorien! Thanks for all your hard work!

    As a noob, it would be kind of nice if you could specify exactly what each options within Hook64 changes. Like what does “Protected Lua” mean? What exactly does “Enable Low Quality Models” mean?, what does “Enable Border Shadows” mean? Etc. As a complete noob in the field of modding and ESO I have no idea exactly what these options actually change.

    Thank you so much!
    – Rafner

  13. Profile Photo
    Sorien

    Adept

    Total Posts: 227

    choekstr said on February 18, 2017 :

    Would it be possible to add a cmdline switch or a checkbox to always run the 64bit or the 32bit version instead of having the interstitial that requires one more click? Essentially launching Hook64 and it automatically goes into Eso to login? Perhaps another cmdline option for bringing the interface back up to change settings again if you go with the checkbox option?

    It isn’t bad right now, just would like this for a quality of life improvement.

    Well… I use to have that before I rewrote the UI but I removed it. I’ll see about re-adding it in a better way than it was before.

    rafner said on February 18, 2017 :

    Hey Sorien! Thanks for all your hard work!

    As a noob, it would be kind of nice if you could specify exactly what each options within Hook64 changes. Like what does “Protected Lua” mean? What exactly does “Enable Low Quality Models” mean?, what does “Enable Border Shadows” mean? Etc. As a complete noob in the field of modding and ESO I have no idea exactly what these options actually change.

    Thank you so much!
    – Rafner

    You can open the ini to get exact descriptions.

  14. Profile Photo
    choekstr

    Scamp

    Total Posts: 8

    Altmer Sorcerer

    Sorien said on February 18, 2017 :

    choekstr said on February 18, 2017 :

    Would it be possible to add a cmdline switch or a checkbox to always run the 64bit or the 32bit version instead of having the interstitial that requires one more click? Essentially launching Hook64 and it automatically goes into Eso to login? Perhaps another cmdline option for bringing the interface back up to change settings again if you go with the checkbox option?

    It isn’t bad right now, just would like this for a quality of life improvement.

    Well… I use to have that before I rewrote the UI but I removed it. I’ll see about re-adding it in a better way than it was before.

    I know and miss the old days where it just launched.  :)

    Whatever you can do would be great.  Not afraid of cmdline switch as I can create a shortcut really easy if that would work easiest.  I imagine you already have the code to save the options chosen so a simple switch like /q to run with defaults and existing options hopefully would be nice and easy.

    As we all say, you’re the best Sorien and really appreciate what you do for this community that you are peripherally part of!

Reply To "Hook64 (Previously ESO Launcher)"

You are not currently logged in. You must log in before replying to this topic.